Northwest Louisiana District Senior Games Sponsors

Peoples Health

Always Best Care

Basic Matrix LLC
Red River Credit Union Premier Senior Solutions

Welcome Friends!

It’s once again time for our annual Senior Games for the year 2021, Sponsored by the NWLA District Senior Games Group.

Our Name Has Changed! In accordance with the change of our state organization we have changed our name to the NW La Senior Games. We are the same organization staffed by the same people with the same goal: to provide you with fun and interesting games for your competitive enjoyment. Come Join Our Fun!.

Don’t Forget to Mark your Calendar and Attend Our Closing Ceremonies Meal. Many new vendors and special offers are included in this years event.

Don’t Miss It!

Entry forms and in-formation about our games can be found elsewhere on this website.

Event Results

Here’s the Latest on NW Louisiana District Senior Games
(click bold line to open each entry)
BOCCE BALL RESULTS Jul 15, 2021
WOMEN 85-89; GOLD-DOT YOUNG, SILVER-JO JERNIGAN, BRONZE-PAULINE ZELLER. 80-84; GOLD-BARBARA WHEELER, SILVER-MERLE BUTLER. 75-79; GOLD-TERESA LAMBERT, SILVER-DIANE SMITH, BRONZE-PEGGY CASE, JOYCE MARTIN (TIE). 70-74; GOLD-JOYCE SMITH, SILVER-PEGGY CHILTON, BRONZE-LINDA BRANGHAM. 61-69; GOLD-SHARON DAVIS, SILVER-GLENDA GRAY, BRONZE-SHELLY QUARLES. MEN 85-89; GOLD-ROBERT BATES, SILVER-GARY PRICE. 79-81; GOLD-MARKEY ROGERS, SILVER-DUANE CHILTON. 70-74; GOLD-DAVID GRAY, SILVER-LIONEL BRANGHAM, BRONZE-WAYNE BAMBERG. THANKS TO BOSSIER PARKS AND RECREATION AND MIKE WOOD PARK. HOPE TO SEE ALL OF YOU NEXT YEAR. SPECIAL THANKS TO ALL THE VOLUNTEERS WHO WORKED SO HARD FOR THE NORTHWEST LOUISIANA SENIOR GAMES. STAY HEALTHY AND GOD BLESS, DUANE.
 
MINI-GOLF WINNERS Jul 04, 2021
MEN 75-89; GOLD-HAROLD HARVELL & BOB TAYLOR (48) BRONZE-GARY PRICE. 70-74; GOLD-LIONEL BRANGHAM (41), SILVER-STEVE PINKLEY, BRONZE-GARLAND WILLIFORD. 50-69; GOLD-RICKY HALL (47), SILVER-GERALD KENT (48), BRONZE-DANNY MORGAN. WOMEN 80-89; GOLD-RED FLETCHER (57), SILVER-KAY ALDRICH, BRONZE-DORIS CARTER. 75-79; GOLD-JEANETTE KOHLNOFER (56), SILVER-DIANE SMITH, BRONZE-BOBBIE MORA. 70-74; GOLD-LINDA BRANGHAM (51), SILVER-PEGGY CHILTON, BRONZE-ELAINE INGERSOLL. 60-69; GOLD-CINDY KLINE (51), SILVER-PAULA TUGWELL, BRONZE-SHARON DAVIS. LOW SCORE FOR THE DAY LIONEL BRANGHAM (41). LOW SCORE FOR WOMEN 51 (CINDY KLINE & LINDA BRANGHAM). THANKS TO "PARTY CENTRAL" FOR THE USE OF THEIR FACILITY, COORDINATOR MARILYN CRESWELL AND ALL WHO ASSISTED DURING THE HOT AND HUMID EVENING.
 
ARCHERY RESULTS Jun 30, 2021
BAREBOW COMPOUND (NO SIGHTS): GOLD-JAY LINDSEY (748). COMPOUND RELEASE FREESTYLE: 50-55; JODY MAXWELL (854). 55-59; GOLD-MICHAEL HOSKINS (872), SILVER-CLIFTON TODD (825). 70-74; JERRY HARRIS (817). WOMEN 65-69; GOLD-BECKY HARRIS. THANKS TO RED RIVER ARCHERY RANGE FOR THE USE OF THEIR FACILITY, EMMA BROWN AND LIONEL BRANGHAM FOR THEIR HARD WORK.
 
GOLF / CHIP & PUTT MEDALS Jun 13, 2021
GOLF: 58-66 GOLD-CHIP HEMPHILL (76) & CLOSEST TO HOLE ON PAR 3) SILVER-ROBERT MILLER (LONG DRIVE) , BRONZE-DAVID MAY. 71-72 GOLD-STEVE PINKLEY, SILVER-DOUG BLAND, BRONZE-HARVIS PULLIG. 74-76 GOLD-ROBERT JAHNKE (84), SILVER-GARLAND WILLIFORD. CHIP: GOLD-ROBERT MILLER, SILVER-STEVE PINKLEY, BRONZE-LIONEL BRANGHAM. PUTT: GOLD-ROBERT MILLER, SILVER-LIONEL BRANGHAM, BRONZE-STEVE PINKLEY. THANKS TO JOHN GRAHAM & CROOKED HOLLOW GOLF COARSE, MARILYN CRESWELL EVENT COORDINATOR (SHE ALSO PROVIDED PRIZES FOR LONGEST DRIVE AND CLOSEST TO HOLE ON PAR 3) AND LIONEL BRANGHAM. NICE COARSE.
 
MINITURE GOLF Jun 10, 2021
MINITURE GOLF HAS BEEN RESCHEDULED FOR TUE, 15 JUNE, 6:00PM @ PARTY CENTRAL.
 
BOCCE BALL Jun 10, 2021
BOCCE BALL HAS BEEN RESCHEDULED FOR WED 14 JULY, 9:00AM @ MIKE WOOD PARK.
 
CELEBRATION Jun 10, 2021
AWARD WINNERS FOR 2021: HAZEL GAY MEMORIAL TORCH AWARD: MARY AND GARY PRICE. KEN HOWARD SPIRIT AWARD: DIANE SMITH. VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR: LIONEL BRANGHAM. FEMALE ATHELETE OF THE YEAR: TERESA LAMBERT. MALE ATHELETE OF THE YEAR: JOHNNY LONADIER JR. DISTINGUISHED SERVICE: GANDY-BROWN VFW POST 4588 BOSSIER CITY, LA. RON DELANEY, COMMANDER. CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL AWARDEES. THANKS TO LINDA BRANGHAM FOR THE LUNCHEON, BROOKSHIRES FOR THE CAKES, AND ALL WHO HELPED SET-UP AND CLEAN-UP. A SPECIAL THANKS TO MARILYN CRESWELL FOR THE GREAT JOB ON THE SPONSOR BANNERS WE USED THROUGH OUT THE YEAR. THANK YOU VERY, VERY MUCH TO ALL THE VOLUNTEERS WHO HELPED MAKE THIS YEARS NW LA SENIOR GAMES A SUCCESS.
 
Golf Cancellation Jun 07, 2021
THE GOLF TOURNAMENT SCHEDULED FOR 8 JUNE HAS BEEN CANCELLED DUE TO OVERLY WET CONDITIONS @ THE COURSE. IT HAS BEEN RESCHEDULED FOR FRIDAY JUNE 11.
 
CORNHOLE WINNERS Jun 02, 2021
WOMEN 51-61; GOLD-ANGEL SALTER, SILVER-SHELLY QUARLES. 65-70; GOLD-PAULA HADWIN, SILVER-DEENA LACHMAN, BRONZE-SHARON DAVIS. 73-74; GOLD-ELAINE INGERSOLL, SILVER-PEGGY CHILTON (1 POINT BETWEEN GOLD & SILVER), BRONZE-PRISCILLIA McGEE. 75-79; GOLD-PEGGY CASE, SILVER-DIANE SMITH, BRONZE-THERSA LAMBERT. 80-84; GOLD-RED FLETCHER, SILVER-BARBARA WHEELER, BRONZE-DORIS CARTER. 85-89; GOLD-JO JERNIGAN, SILVER-RETTA MATHEWS, BRONZE-PAULINE ZELLER. MEN 58-62 GOLD-DAVID SALTER, SILVER-JOHNNY LONADIER, BRONZE-ROBERT LACHMAN. 70-74; GOLD-WAYNE BAMBERG, SILVER-DAVID GRAY, BRONZE-DENNIS BAMBURG. 79-83; GOLD-DUANE CHILTON, SILVER-JAMES RUSSOM, BRONZE-MARKEY ROGERS. 85-89; GOLD ROBERT BATES, SILVER-GARY PRICE, BRONZE-HANK NOCK. THANKS TO VFW POST 4588, COORDINATORS MARY & GARY PRICE, SCORE KEEPERS PAULA HADWIN, RITA BATES, & CLEANER-UPPER'S PEGGY CHILTON, THE BAMBURGS AND SALTERS & WAYNE BAMBERG. THANKS TO EVERYONE WHO PLAYED AND HELPED IN OTHER WAYS. GOD BLESS.
 
8 BALL POOL & TABLE TENNIS MEDALS Jun 02, 2021
POOL MEN 62-74; GOLD-L.W. O'NEAL, SILVER-JERRY YOUNG. 78-80; GOLD-BOB TAYLOR, SILVER-FRED WALTERS. WOMEN 64-77; GOLD-DEBBIE GAY, SILVER-TERESA LAMBERT. TABLE TENNIS MEN 59-62; GOLD-DAVID HOUGH, SILVER-ROBERT LACHMAN. 78-79; GOLD-ED DILWORTH, SILVER-BOB TAYLOR. WOMEN 63; GOLD-RHONDA HUTCHISON (SHE PLAYED AGAINST THE MEN). SPECIAL THANKS TO "EDDIES SPORTS BAR", COORDINATOR DEBBIE GAY & BOB TAYLOR.
 
DARTS COMPETITION Jun 02, 2021
WONEN 61-74; GOLD-JOYCE SMITH (174), SILVER-SHELLY QUARLES, BRONZE-PEGGY CHILTON. 77-79; GOLD-MILDRED REEVES (157), SILVER-ANNETTE BURCH, BRONZE-TERESA LAMBERT. 83-86; GOLD; BARBARA WHEELER (282 HIGH SCORE FOR THE DAY), SILVER-DOT YOUNG, BRONZE-RETTA MATHEWS. MEN 54-70; GOLD-WAYNE BAMBERG (172), SILVER-JOHNNY LONADIER. 79-81; GOLD-DUANE CHILTON (247), SILVER-MARKEY ROGERS, BRONZE-BOB TAYLOR. THANKS TO HELPERS WAYNE BAMBERG & SHELLY QUARLES AND ESPECIALLY "EDDIES SPORTS BAR".
 
HORSESHOES MEDALS May 30, 2021
MEN 70-74 GOLD-J R MORSE, SILVER-WAYNE BAMBURG. 80-89 GOLD-GARY PRICE, SILVER-MARKEY ROGERS. WOMEN 61-74 GOLD-PAULA HADWIN, SILVER-JOYCE SMITH, BRONZE-SHELLY QUARLES. 75-79 GOLD-ANNETTE BURCH, SILVER-MILDRED REEVES, BRONZE-BOBBIE MORA. 80-89 GOLD-BARBARA WHEELER (OD), RED FLETCHER, BRONZE-DOT YOUNG. CONGRATS TO ALL. THANKS TO COORDINATOR PAULA HADWIN AND MOOSE LODGE 2239 FOR THE USE OF THEIR FACILITY.
 
BEANBAG BASEBALL WINNERS May 27, 2021
GOLD (OD) ROAD RUNNERS: MARKEY ROGERS, PATSY REEVES, BARBARA WHEELER, WILMA THRASHER, ANNETTE BURCH, SHELLY QUARLES, JOYCE SMITH, JOYCE MARTIN, DOT YOUNG, FRANCES WHITNER, MILDRED REEVES. GOLD-YOUNG GUNS: DENNIS BAMBURG JR, MARGIE/DENNIS BAMBURG, ANGEL SALTER, CINDY CASON, JAMES RUSSOM, ROLAND/TERESA CHAMPAGNE, CINDY/JESSE EMBRY, DAPHNE/MAC LANGDON. SILVER-DIAMONDS 1: JO JERNIGAN, DOT BARNETTE, SUE ANDERSON, MERLE BUTLER, DONNA HOHENSEE, ED WORLEY, PRISCILLIA MCGEE, DIANE SMITH, PHYLLIS PAGE, SALLY/CLEM COFFEY, JOAN HERRING, EVELYN THOMAS, CLAY JERNIGAN. BRONZE-RASCALS: SALLY VAUGHN, MARY LAFITTE, BETTY COBURN, LES BIGGS, PATRICIA PENTON, LIZ LEWIS, FLOYD STUTTS, RITA HOLLOWAY, LOIS MCAVOY, LOUISE PADDY, ALBERT NEELEY, BETTY TATUM, JEANETTE KOHLNHOFER, JOHN CASTANES. SPECIAL THANKS TO VFW POST 4588 AND TO MY HELPERS MARY AND GARY PRICE, SALLY VAUGHN, NANCY DUSANG, HANK NOCK AND PEGGY CASE. WE HAD A GOOD TIME.
 
TEAM BOWLING MEDALS May 21, 2021
50-59 GOLD-DARYL'S APPLIANCE (2098)DEBRA/GILDA/DARYL JACKSON, PETE CALLIA. SILVER-SISTERS & SONS: SALLY VAUGHN, JEANETTE KOHLNHOFER, RICKY HALL, DANNY MORGAN. 60-64 GOLD-BOOMSHAKALAKA (2022) DIANE JOBE, MARY FOISY, JIM RIVERS, RICKY GIPSON. SILVER-HAS BEENS: BRENDA BECK, JOANN/ ROBERT WASHINGTON, WILLARD ALLUMS. BRONZE-NEVER GIVE UP: JOHN CLARK, ANNIE/ARTHUR ALLEN, SALLY MOODY. 65-79 GOLD-JUST FOR FUN (1973) RED FLETCHER, FRED WALTERS, LARRY/PAULA HADWIN. SILVER-YOUR GUESS: DIANE/RAY SMITH, GARY PRICE, BOBBIE MORA. BRONZE-HONEY ROLLERS: SHARON DAVIS, JANE PACE, BOBBY MORVAN, J R MORSE. HIGH SERIES: JIM RIVERS (594) DARYL JACKSON (590) PAULA HADWIN (521). HIGH GAMES WITH-OUT HIGH SERIES: BRENDA BECK (210), WILLARD ALLUMS (212), PETE CALLIA (211), ARTHUR ALLEN (211). THANKS TO ALL-STAR LANES, EVENT COORDINATOR PAULA HADWIN, AND HER HELPERS MARY PRICE, GARY PRICE AND DIANE SMITH. FROM THE NWLSG: GOD BLESS ALL OF YOU (PLAYERS AND VOLUNTEERS). HOPE TO SEE YOU NEXT YEAR.
 
9-PIN NO TAP May 20, 2021
MEN 50-59 GOLD-DARYL JACKSON (731), SILVER-DANNY MORGAN. 60-69 GOLD-MIKE FOISY (692), SILVER-BOBBY MORVAN, BRONZE-RICKY GIPSON. 70-74 GOLD-MIKE WHITEHEAD (653), SILVER-ARTHUR ALLEN, BRONZE-JR MORSE. 75-79 GOLD-MIKE BERRY (755), SILVER-LARRY HADWIN & ROBERT WASHINGTON, BRONZE-LD NASH Sr. 80-89 GOLD-GARY PRICE (577), SILVER-FRED WALTERS. HIGH GAMES-MIKE BERRY (300), DARYL JACKSON (266), LD NASH (263), ROBERT WASHINGTON (261). WOMEN 60-64 GOLD-DEBRA JACKSON (520), SILVER-SHARON THOMPSON. 65-69 GOLD-SHARON DAVIS (411), SILVER-DEENA LACHMAN, BRONZE-ANNIE ALLEN. 70-74 GOLD-SALLY MOODY (641), SILVER-PAULA HADWIN, BRONZE-BETTY MAGEE. 75-79 GOLD-WILLIE JOYNER (593), SILVER-BRENDA BECK, BRONZE-DIANE SMITH. 80-84 GOLD-RED FLETCHER (690), SILVER-GLYNDA JOHNSON, BRONZE-ELEANOR RICHIE. HIGH GAMES: RED FLETCHER (259) SALLY MOODY (233), PAULA HADWIN (231). CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL. THANKS TO PAULA HADWIN, GARY PRICE, DIANE SMITH AND ALL-STAR LANES.
 
BOCCE BALL CANCELLED May 18, 2021
SORRY, BUT, DUE TO EXTREMELY WET AND MUDDY CONDITIONS, BOCCE BALL HAS BEEN CANCELLED AND WILL NOT BE RESCHEDULED FOR THIS YEAR.
 
ACCURACY THROWS MEDALIST May 18, 2021
WOMEN 68-74 GOLD-LINDA BRANGHAM, SILVER-PEGGY CHILTON, BRONZE-SHARON DAVIS. 77-85 GOLD-RETTA MATHEWS (110), SILVER-TERESA LAMBERT, BRONZE-JOANN LONADIER. MEN 54-71 GOLD-WAYNE BAMBERG (185), SILVER-JOHNNY LONADIER, BRONZE-LIONEL BRANGHAM. 78-79 GOLD-DUANE CHILTON (150), SILVER-BOB TAYLOR. SPECIAL THANKS TO VFW POST 4588 AND TO MY HELPERS LIONEL, WAYNE, BOB, PEGGY, AND JOHN STOREY.
 
SCOTCH DOUBLES MEDALS May 15, 2021
50-59 GOLD-DANNY MORGAN/JEANETTE KOHLNHOFER (507), SILVER-DEBRA/DERYL JACKSON (504) 3 PIN DIFFERENCE. 60-64 GOLD-SHARON THOMPSON/WILLARD ALLUMS (427), SILVER-MIKE/MARY FOISY (426) WOW, ONLY 1 PIN BETWEEN GOLD & SILVER, BRONZE-PATSY BRITTAIN/RHONDA HUTCHISON. 65-69 GOLD-DIANE JOBE/FRED WALTERS (530), SILVER-SHARON DAVIS/J R MORSE. 70-74 GOLD-PAULA/LARRY HADWIN (507), SILVER-BRENDA BECK/MIKE WHITEHEAD, BRONZE-SALLY MOODY/BETTY MCGEE. 75-84 GOLD-DIANE/RAY SMITH (480), SILVER-RED FLETCHER/GEORGE LEVESQUE. HIGH GAMES DANNY/JEANETTE 224, FRED/DIANE 196, PAULA/LARRY 193.
 
SINGLES BOWLING May 13, 2021
MEN: 50-59 GOLD-DANNY MORGAN (576), SILVER-DARYL JACKSON, BRONZE-PETE CALLIA. 60-69 GOLD-WILLARD ALLUMS (504), SILVER-BOBBY MORVAN, BRONZE-MIKE FOISY. 70-74 GOLD-MIKE WHITEHEAD (515), SILVER-LYNN SMITH, BRONZE-J R MORSE. 75-79 GOLD-LARRY HADWIN (594), SILVER-MIKE BERRY, BRONZE-RAY SMITH. 80-89 GOLD-DON PREUETT (605)"HIGH SERIES", SILVER-GARY PRICE, BRONZE-FRED WALTERS. WOMEN: 55-69 GOLD-DEBRA JACKSON (450), SILVER-MARILYN CREECH, BRONZE-MELISSA RUTHERFORD. 70-74 GOLD-SALLY MOODY (441), SILVER-PAULA HADWIN, BRONZE-JANE PACE. 75-84 GOLD-WILLIE MAE JOYNER (489)"HIGH SERIES", SILVER-BRENDA BECK, BRONZE-RED FLETCHER. HIGH GAMES: DON PREUETT 221, LARRY HADWIN 215, DANNY MORGAN 213, WOMEN WILLIW JOYNER 176. CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL & SPECIAL THANKS TO PAULA HADWIN, GARY PRICE, AND THE ALL--STAR LANES EMPLOYEES.
 
DOUBLES BOWLING May 07, 2021
WOMEN 60-64 GOLD-DEBRA JACKSON/GILDA JACKSON (1020), SILVER-RHONDA HUTCHISON/PATSY BRITTEN, BRONZE-JANE PACE/SHARON THOMPSON. 65-69 GOLD-MARY FOISY/DIANE JOBE (876), SILVER-SHARON DAVIS/DIANE SMITH. BRONZE-MARY ANN BROWNSBERGER/DEENA LACHMAN. 70-74 GOLD-PAULA HADWIN/RED FLETCHER (1025), SILVER-BETTY MCGEE/SALLY MOODY. HIGH GAME-PAULA HADWIN (195), HIGH SERIES-GILDA JACKSON (550). MEN 50-59 GOLD-DARYL JACKSON/PETE CALLIA (1156), SILVER-DANNY MORGAN/REGGIE COBURN. 60-64 GOLD-MIKE FOISY/RICKY GIPSON (1178), SILVER-WILLARD ALLUMS/ROBERT WASHINGTON. 65-74 GOLD-LARRY HADWIN/MIKE WHITEHEAD (1130), SILVER-RICKY HALL/LYNN SMITH. BRONZE-BOBBY MORVAN/JR MORSE. 75-79 GOLD-MIKE BERRY/DON PREUETT (1271), SILVER-GEORGE LEVESQUE/RAY SMITH, BRONZE-GARY PRICE/DUANE CHILTON. HIGH GAME-MIKE BERRY (234 TWICE), DON PREUETT (225). HIGH SERIES-MIKE BERRY (682), LARRY HADWIN (617). LOW GAME YOURS TRULY (95) SORRY GARY! THANKS TO PAULA HADWIN AND ALL-STAR LANES.
 
BOWLING MIXED DOUBLES MEDALS May 06, 2021
GROUP 55-64 GOLD; SALLY MOODY/RICKY GIPSON (1161), SILVER; MARY/MIKE FOISY, BRONZE; DEBRA/DARYL JACKSON.65-69 GOLD; JOANN/ROBERT WASHINGTON (1075), SILVER; DIANE JOBE/FRED WALTERS, BRONZE; SHARON DAVIS/JR MORSE. 70-74 GOLD; MARGIE FLOYD/MIKE WHITEHEAD (1052), SILVER; PAULA/LARRY HADWIN, BRONZE; JEANETTE KOHLNOFER/JOHN CASTENES. 75-79 GOLD; BRENDA BECK/MIKE BERRY (1137), SILVER (TIE SCORE); RED FLETCHER/GEORGE LEVESQUE & DIANE/RAY SMITH. HIGH GAMES; MIKE BERRY 278, RICKY GIPSON 257, ROBERT WASHINGTON 253. CONGRATS TO ALL. SPECIAL THANKS TO PAULA HADWIN & GARY PRICE AND TO ALL STAR LANES.
 
WASHER PITCH RESULTS May 04, 2021
MEN 70-79 GOLD: LIONEL BRANGHAM & BOB TAYLOR (TIED), BRONZE: WAYNE BAMBURG. 85-89 GOLD: ROBERT BATES, SILVER: GEORGE JERNIGAN, BRONZE: GARY PRICE. WOMEN 60-69 GOLD: SHELLY QUARLES, SILVER: SHARON DAVIS. 70-74 GOLD: JOYCE SMITH (OD), PRISCILLIA MCGEE, SILVER: PEGGY CHILTON. 75-79 GOLD: MILDRED REEVES (OD), BEVERLY MAHAFFEY, SILVER: DIANE SMITH. 80-84 GOLD: BARBARA WHEELER, SILVER: MERLE BUTLER. 85-89 GOLD: JO JERNIGAN, SILVER: NELL BARTLETT, BRONZE: DOT YOUNG. The storms held off just long enough. Special thanks to Bossier Parks & Recreation and to my helpers; Bob, Lionel, Wayne, Gary, Priscillia, Mary, Diane & Peggy.
 
LOUISIANA STATE WINNERS FROM NWLSG Apr 30, 2021
ARCHERY: GOLD WILLIAM BROWN. SILVER: JERRY HARRIS. TRACK: GOLD JENNY HACKMAN 200M, 400M, 800M, 1500M. FIELD: SILVER JULIUS CASSELS HAMMER THROW & SHOT PUT AND BRONZE IN DISCUS. BOWLING: GOLD LARRY HADWIN/JIM RIVERS MENS DBLS. LARRY HADWIN/PAULA HADWIN MIXED DBLS. LARRY HADWIN MENS SINGLES. PAULA HADWIN WOMENS SINGLES AND WOMENS DBLS.SILVER JIM RIVERS MENS SINGLES. CONGRATULATIONS FOLKS.
 
2020 NWLSG AWARD WINNERS Apr 30, 2021
KEN HOWARD SPIRIT AWARD: GARY & MARY PRICE. VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR: PAULA HADWIN. FEMALE ATHELETE: PEGGY CHILTON. MALE ATHELETE: WAYNE BAMBERG. DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD: BOSSIER CITY PARKS AND RECREATION. HAZEL GAY MEMORIAL TORCH AWARD: DUANE CHILTON. WELL DONE BY ALL & THANKS FOR YOUR OUTSTANDING SERVICE TO THIS ORGANIZATION.
 
1 MILE & 5K REC WALKS Apr 27, 2021
NICE DAY FOR WALKING, CLOUDY AND NOT TOO HOT. 1 MILE: WOMEN 63-69: GOLD-SHELIA HUNTER 17:27, SILVER-SHELLY QUARLES 20:02. 74-86: GOLD-PEGGY CHILTON 18:41,BARBARA WHEELER 18:26 (OD), BRONZE-DOT YOUNG 19:04. THESE GIRLS WERE ALL PRETTY CLOSE. MEN 72-79: GOLD-DUANE CHILTON 13:00, SILVER-DAVID GRAY 16:25. 80-87: GOLD-FRED WALTERS 14:26, SILVER-GARY PRICE 15:21. 5K: GOLD-DUANE CHILTON 41:10, SILVER-FRED WALTERS 46:18. CONGRATULATIONS & KEEP ON TRUCKEN. Thanks to Gary & Mary Price for their help and Bossier City for the use of Mike Wood Park.
 
4/21 LADDER GOLF WINNERS Apr 21, 2021
WOMEN: 61-69 GOLD; Shelly Quarles, SILVER; Sharon Davis. 70-74 GOLD; Linda Brangham, SILVER; Peggy Chilton, BRONZE; Priscillia McGee. 75-79 GOLD; Carole Felts, SILVER; Annette Burch, BRONZE; Diane Smith. 80-84 GOLD; Barbara Wheeler, SILVER; Nell Bartlett, BRONZE; Merle Butler. 85-89 GOLD;; Joan Herring, SILVER; Mary Price, BRONZE; Pauline Zeller. MEM: 54-79 GOLD; Lionel Brangham, SILVER; Duane Chilton, BRONZE; George Levesque. 81-89 GOLD; Robert Bates, SILVER; Markey Rogers, BRONZE; George Jernigan. Thanks to Gary & Mary Price for coordinating this event.
 
TRACK & FIELD RESULTS Apr 17, 2021
4/17/21 50 Meter 70-74 Gold: Larry Smith (6.58), Silver: Mitch Dickson, Bronze: Ken Endris. 80-84 Gold: Robert Reeder (7.51), Silver: Jim Robin. 100 meter Gold: Larry Smith (14.13), Silver: Ken Endris, Bronze: Robert Reeder. 200 Meter 70-74 Gold: Ken Endris (33.19), Silver: Larry Smith. 80-84 Gold: Robert Reeder (19.03). The only female competitor Jenny Hackman had times as follows: 200 Meters: 47.44, 400 Meters: 1:51.28, 800 Meters: 4:10.97, 1500 Meters: 8:22.84. DISCUS; Female, Margaret Robin (30'5") Men, 70-74 Gold: Wayne Bamberg (70'5"), Silver: Dan Ursery. 80-81 Gold: Julius Cassels (64'4"), Silver: Don Lynch, Bronze: Jim Robin. SHOT PUT; 70-80 Gold: Wayne Bamberg (29'10"), Silver: Julius Cassels (26'1.5"), Bronze: Dan Ursery (26'). Because of wet grounds, a safety issue, Javelin wasn't held. Special thanks goes to Coordinator Frank Trammel and the ladies from BPCC PTA, Mr Scroggins for field events and chief timer Tim.
 
MARKMANSHIP RESULTS Apr 17, 2021
4/14/21 Pistol Women Gold: Vicki Chance (156), Silver: Gail Thompson, Bronze: Betty Cooley. Men Gold: Ernie Chmielewski (156), Silver: Wayne Bamberg. Rifle Men Gold: Michael O'Connor (167), Silver: Wayne Bamberg, Bronze: Ernie Chmielewski. Women Gold: Priscillia McGee (76), Silver: Janie Tulley. Special thanks to Jackie Conner, Al Langley and the Bossier Sheriff Dept, and to DAVTEC.
 
LADDER GOLF Apr 14, 2021
Due to poor weather conditions the Ladder Golf has been rescheduled to Wed, 21 April @ 9:00AM.
 
Corrections to 2021 Schedules page Mar 23, 2021
Please note the following corrections: 1. The start time for LADDER GOLF is 9:00AM, NOT 8:00AM 2. The location of the RECREATIONAL WALK is MIKE WOOD PARK, 2200 Dennis St, BC, NOT Brownlee Park. Sorry for the errors.
 
Contact Us
Northwest Louisiana District Senior Games Sponsors

Peoples Health

Always Best Care

Basic Matrix LLC
Red River Credit Union Premier Senior Solutions